LLM

Site Navigation Page Content
20080910law6142

Optional Practical Training

LL.M. students with an F-1 visa are eligible to apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT) after graduating from Wake Forest University School of Law. OPT permits graduates to participate in full-time (40 hours per week) internships or employment that is directly related to your law degree for up to one year after graduation.

While applicants are not required to have found employment before applying for OPT, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services office does require all students in a period of OPT to be employed. A student who is actively pursuing employment during the approved OPT period is considered to be in legal, F-1 status.

Some of our graduates have gained practical experience in U.S. law through internships with agencies, law firms, and companies. For more information about the OPT application process, check out the WFU Center for International Studies’ website.